55PointsBlueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max: Specs, Price, Pros & Cons

Blueair's 311i Max is a fabric-covered cylinder with one filter inside and its controls on a disc in the lid. The colored sleeve is the washable pre-filter, the cleaned air leaves through the grille on top, and there is nothing else to service. It is the middle size of the Blue Pure Max family, below the 211i Max, and it replaced the 311 Auto, whose filters do not fit it.

Blueair does not sell it as a True HEPA purifier. Its HEPASilent system gives particles an electrostatic charge so that a looser pleated layer can hold on to them. That is how the company explains a fan that stays quiet and draws little power, and it claims the combination removes 99.97 percent of airborne particles down to 0.1 micron.

There are four layers of filtration in the one cylinder, by Blueair's count. The carbon is a coating on fabric. Two other filters fit the same body: SmokeBlock, with twice the carbon, and AllergenBlock. Choosing between the three is how you set the purifier up for a smoky home or a dusty one.

Wi-Fi brings the Blueair app, with schedules, an on/off timer and RealTrack, which counts filter life down from fan speed, hours of use and pollution levels. Auto mode follows the built-in air sensors.

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Category strengths

PerformanceFiltrationNoise &powerDesignSmartfeatures
55VS Score

Where the Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max beats the median

  • A higher CADR (smoke) ?283 CFM vs 196 CFM (median)
  • A higher coverage area ?439 sq ft vs 356 sq ft (median)
  • More filtration stages ?4 vs 3 (median)
  • A lower power consumption ?32 W vs 43.5 W (median)
  • A lighter build ?3.5 kg vs 5.2 kg (median)
  • A slightly lower max noise level ?50 dB vs 52 dB (median)
How this VS Score was computed

Score 55: each known spec is measured against the median of all air purifiers (42 products), then weighted; 50 means level with that median. In classes of six or more, a value beyond the class’s 10th–90th percentile range counts as that limit, so one extreme product cannot set the scale. 75% of the scoreable weight could be used; unknown values, features not applicable to this class and proxies (battery capacity where a rated life exists) add or remove nothing.

SpecificationThis productCohort medianScore weightPoints moved
True HEPA filterNo59% of the class have it1.5−72.0
CADR (smoke)2831962+44.0
Washable pre-filterYes56% of the class have it0.5+25.0
App controlYes71% of the class have it0.5+25.0
Coverage area4393562+24.0
Filter life9121−12.0
Power consumption3243.50.5+9.0
Filtration stages430.5+8.5
Weight3.55.20.3+7.2
Max noise level50520.5+1.0
Air changes per hour4.84.81+0.0
Min noise level23231.5+0.0

Not scored: Activated carbon filter (standard for the class (100% have it)); Sleep mode (standard for the class (95% have it)); Air quality sensor (standard for the class (93% have it)); Auto mode (standard for the class (90% have it)); Voice assistant (unknown: not scored); Filter replacement indicator (standard for the class (97% have it)); Timer (standard for the class (89% have it)).

Editor’s note

Blueair's own room size is the honest one: 439 square feet at 4.8 air changes an hour. It comes from the smoke CADR, which Blueair revised for new Department of Energy rules. The 2,107 square feet in some retail titles is that same rating at one air change an hour, too slow to keep up with smoke or pollen drifting in. Older listings still print the pre-revision figures.

That room size assumes top speed, where Blueair lists 50 dB, and it publishes no clean-air rate for the slower speeds a bedroom runs at night. This is a bedroom and home-office purifier. A living room calls for the 211i Max, or for the 311i Max at a speed nobody wants to sit beside.

ENERGY STAR's certification record puts a year of typical use, 16 hours a day, at 193 kWh.

The Coway is the comparison I would make before buying. It has a True HEPA filter, Coway rates that filter for a year, and there is no app or account at all. The Blueair has phone schedules, a sensor-driven auto mode and a fabric cylinder that looks like furniture in a bedroom. Register it, too: Blueair extends the warranty from one year to three for owners who do.

Specifications

Quality bars show where each figure sits between the lowest and highest of the 42 air purifiers this VS Score is measured against.

Performance

CADR (smoke) ?
283 CFM
Coverage area ?
439 sq ft
Air changes per hour ?
4.8
Filtration stages ?
4

Filtration

True HEPA filter ?
✗No
HEPA class ?
? Unknown
Activated carbon filter ?
✓Yes
Carbon filter type ?
Carbon-impregnated fabric layer inside the cylindrical filter
Washable pre-filter ?
✓Yes
Filter life ?
9 months

Noise & power

Min noise level ?
23 dB
Max noise level ?
50 dB
Power consumption ?
32 W
Sleep mode ?
✓Yes

Design

Weight ?
3.5 kg
Height ?
483 mm

Smart features

Air quality sensor ?
✓Yes
Auto mode ?
✓Yes
App control ?
✓Yes
Voice assistant ?
? Unknown
Filter replacement indicator ?
✓Yes
Timer ?
✓Yes

Sources and verification

Where the specifications come from

Verification

First published
Specifications last checked
Sheet completeness
20 of 22 specifications verified; the rest show as Unknown and are never estimated or scored
Page type
Product specification page — Compiled from the manufacturer’s published specifications and the cited sources; this is not a hands-on test.
Basis
Research-based: specifications and editorial text were compiled from the documents listed here and the manufacturer’s published data. We have not tested this unit ourselves; where independent measurements are mentioned they belong to the linked publication.

Where to buy

Amazon.com
In stock
$ 229

Prices and availability may change. Check the retailer before buying. We may earn a commission on purchases.

Price history

Current$ 229
Lowest$ 151.28
Highest$ 229
Track this price

Get an email when the price drops.

Air Purifiers with similar specs to the Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Ratings & reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Write a review

Sign in to write a verified review:

The bottom line

The Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max earns a VS Score of 55, above the median of the 42 air purifiers it is measured against (a score of 50 is level with that median).

Who it’s for
Someone fitting out a bedroom or a small home office who wants a purifier that runs all night on its lowest speeds and can be scheduled from a phone.
Who should look elsewhere
Look elsewhere if you want a purely mechanical filter: HEPASilent charges particles electrostatically, though ENERGY STAR's record puts ozone emissions at 2 parts per billion.
The trade-off that matters
Every filter change replaces the whole cylinder, carbon included, and Blueair puts a filter's life at up to nine months, so nearly all of the running cost is filters.
The main alternative
Coway Airmega Mighty2 AP-1512N: a True HEPA filter and no app or account to set up.

The VS Score is calculated from the weighted specifications above, each measured against the median of comparable air purifiers — a shortlisting guide, not a substitute for your own priorities. See how we score.

Latest Air Purifiers